Cookie Policy

CS Security Solutions understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.cs-securitysolutions.co.uk/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. [Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site] AND/OR [You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account]. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 [and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)];
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by [the Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and
“We/Us/Our” means CS Security Solutions

 

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is [owned and] operated by CS Security Solutions
    • [Our VAT number is Not Registered.]
    • [Our Data Protection Officer and can be contacted by email at info@cs-securitysolutions.co.uk
    • [We are regulated by Trading Standards. And the Information Commissioner see ico.org.uk ]
  1. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our [products] AND/OR [services]. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for website analytics, and marketing purposes. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
      • Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

  • Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

  • Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

  • Targeting Cookies

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. [Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.]

  • [Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).]

  • Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those, which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

  • Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

  • Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire [after 180 days] OR [as indicated in the table below].
  • For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy https://www.cs-securitysolutions.co.uk/privacy-policy .
  • For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.
  1. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
    • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Strictly Necessary
WordPress Interaction with the websites forms yes
     
     

 

  • The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Provider Strictly Necessary
Crazy Egg To track user movement around our website, and collect demographic information that can be used to help us understand our website traffic better Crazy Egg No
Convertflow In page pop up that is triggered by the pages a visitor uses. It is developed to increase the quality of the user experience on the site Covertflow No
       

 

  • Our Site uses analytics services provided Google Analytics Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the [products] AND/OR [services] offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:
Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Provider Strictly Necessary
Google analytics To track user movement around our website, and collect demographic information that can be used to help us understand our website traffic better Google Analytics No
Remarketing This cookie tracking allows us to track the visitors journey and then market to these cookies again according to their journey Google Analytics No
       

 

 

  1. Consent and Control
  1. Changes to this Cookie Policy
    • We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. [If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.] Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    • In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
  1. Further Information